Meribel

Meribel 2022: The winners

Who were the winners from this year's Inter Services Snow Sports Championships?

The official winners at the 2022 Inter Services Snow Sports Championships have been revealed after an exciting week of action

Despite fears the event would be cancelled due to COVID-19 restrictions, the competitors were back with an impact after missing last year's championships.

The Air Force dominated this year's awards with wins in the Alpine and Snowboard disciplines.

Team Results

Telemark

Overall winners: British Army

Telemark Giant Slalom winners: Royal Navy 

Telemark Classic winners: British Army

Telemark Sprint winners: British Army

Telemark Parallel Sprint winners: Not contested

Snowboard

Women's overall winners: Royal Air Force

Men's overall winners: British Army 

Women's Snowboard Cross winners: British Army

Men's Snowboard Cross winners: British Army

Women's Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom winners: British Army

Men's Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom winners: British Army

Women's Snowboard Slopestyle winners: Royal Air Force

Men's Snowboard Slopestyle winners: British Army

Best Trick: Paddy Morris - Royal Air Force

Best Newcomer: Cpl Jasmine Furber

Alpine

Women's Overall winners: Royal Air Force

Men's Overall winners: British Army 

Women's Alpine Downhill winners: British Army

Men's Alpine Downhill winners: British Army 

Women's Alpine Super G winners: Royal Air Force

Men's Alpine Super G winners: British Army

Women's Alpine Slalom winners: Royal Air Force

Men's Alpine Slalom winners: Royal Navy

Women's Alpine Giant Slalom winners: Royal Air Force

Men's Alpine Giant Slalom winners: British Army

Individual prize winners

Telemark 

Men's:

Capt Stefan Hurst - British Army

SSgt Danny Johnson - British Army

Sgt Steven Farrant - Royal Navy 

Best Newcomer - Capt Alexander Lesley

Snowboard

Women's:

Wing Commander Claire Collis - Royal Air Force

Leading Survival Equipment Technician Aaby Aldridge - Royal Navy 

Major Jess Drew - British Army

Men's:

Flight Lieutenant Paddy Morris - Royal Air Force

Colour Sergeant Sven Benevides - British Army 

Marine Chris Harrington - Royal Navy

Alpine

Women's:

Corporal Rachel Hughes - Royal Air Force

SAC Winks Baxter - Royal Air Force

Major Jen Kehoe - British Army

Best Newcomer - Capt Emily Wilson

Men's:

Sapper Duncan Kuwall - British Army

Corporal Hayden Grand - British Army 

Corporal Findlay Farquharson - British Army 

Best Newcomer - Capt Tom Windsor Clive 

Outstanding Achievement - Kevin Drake - AFPST