Military boxers participated in Winter Box Cup in Leigh (Credit: Andy Chubb/England Boxing)
The Army's Terri Stewart fights Aspire's Charlie Wild in the semi-finals (Picture: Andy Chubb/England Boxing).
Boxing

Military boxers take to the ring at Women's Winter Box Cup

Military boxers participated in Winter Box Cup in Leigh (Credit: Andy Chubb/England Boxing)
The Army's Terri Stewart fights Aspire's Charlie Wild in the semi-finals (Picture: Andy Chubb/England Boxing).

Boxers from the Army, Royal Navy and the RAF participated in the Women's Winter Box Cup in a series of bouts that took place in Leigh on 3 and 4 December. 

The women and girls-only event, which was the first of its type in the UK when the event made its debut in 2018, is open to juniors, youth and elite boxers across a variety of weights. 

The England Boxing event aims to help develop the strength in depth of women's boxing and to inspire other women and girls who wish to get involved in the sport.

The event saw boxers from the military going head-to-head in a series of bouts in Saturday's semi-finals and Sunday's finals.

In Sunday's finals, the Army's Rachel Rose won by a referee stopped contest (RSC) against the Royal Navy's Billie Matthews. 

The Royal Navy's Sophie Colbourn went up against the Army's Terri Stewart, where Colbourn won by a 3-2 split decision. 

The event also saw boxers from across the services go up against civilian boxers from around the UK and the world. 

The Navy's Britney Walker was recently named Navy Young Sportsperson of the Year at the 2022 Royal Navy Sports Awards, and she beat her opponent, Training Cave's Beth Walsh, by a 4-1 split decision.

The Army's Felicity Johnstone, who is in her first season with the Army Development Team, beat Merseyside and Cheshire's Rhea Kanu by a 3-2 split decision. 

The RAF's Frankie O'Connell beat her opponent, Rathbone's Jyoti Wariyar, by a unanimous decision. 

Final's Results

 

Ring A

Elite Class B, Under 52kg – Felicity Johnstone (Army) beat Rhea Kanu (Merseyside and Cheshire) by a 3-2 split decision.

Elite Class B, Under 66kg – Rachel Rose (Army) beat Billie Matthews (Royal Navy) by an RSC.

Elite Class A, Under 57kg – Jennifer Lehane (Dublin City University) beat Frances Lyall (RAF) by a 4-1 split decision.

 

Ring B

Elite Class C, Under 48kg – Frankie O'Connell (RAF) beat Jyoti Wariyar (Rathbone) by a unanimous decision.

Elite Class A, Under 57kg – Holly Heffron (Hall Green) beat Lily Devlin (Army) by a unanimous decision.

 

Ring C

Elite Class A, Under 54kg – Britney Walker (Royal Navy) beat Beth Walsh (Training Cave) by a 4-1 split decision.

Elite Class A, Under 66kg – Sophie Colbourn (Royal Navy) beat Terri Stewart (Army) by a 3-2 split decision.