Invictus Games

All You Need To Know About The Invictus Games 2018

Here is everything that happened in Sydney...

Video: A look back at Team UK's achievements at the Invictus Games 2018.

Australia's largest city was the host for this year's Invictus Games, with the sports-mad nation has been involved in the event since its creation by Prince Harry back in 2014.

It was Australia's first home games, with teams participating in 13 sports across eight days.

We sent the Games' mascot Cobber on a tour of the venues...

The competition took place across the city.

Sailing and cycling events were near the Sydney Opera House, which also served as the backdrop for the 2018 opening ceremony.

Most of the action was at the Olympic Park in the west of Sydney.

The venue hosted the 2000 Olympic Games, where UK athletes like Jonathan Edwards and Denise Lewis both won gold medals.

But what did the locals think of hosting the games in their city...?

The final Team UK medal tally:

  • 28 gold
  • 22 silver
  • 22 bronze

Total: 72 medals.

Day 8: Team UK End 2018 With A Medal, Before Bidding Farewell To Sydney

Team UK finished a triumphant Invictus Games in Australia with another medal on the last day of competition.

The wheelchair basketball side pushed past New Zealand to win 32-6 in the bronze medal match.

This was then followed by the Invictus Games 2018 closing ceremony.

The Duke and Duchess of Sussex took to the stage to offer thanks and praise at the closing ceremony of the Invictus Games 2018 in Sydney.

Prince Harry said the 500 competitors had left people humbled "by your determination, by your service and by your sense of humour".

Duchess of Sussex
The Duchess of Sussex thanked the audience for welcoming her into the fold (Picture: Invictus Games Sydney 2018/Getty Images).

Day 7: Athletics And Archery Aces

Team UK won 16 medals on Friday in Sydney, including six golds in the archery and athletics.

The total for the competition was taken to 71 medals, with five silvers in the athletics and five bronze medals across the archery and athletics being won.

Dave Watson Wins Gold
Dave Watson won one of Team UK's gold medals on day six (Picture: Invictus Games Sydney 2018/Getty Images).

Day 6: Team UK Are Unstoppable On The Athletics Field

On the athletics field, there was no stopping Team UK.

Joe Dillnut scooped up three medals for the team, gold in the Men's IT3 200m and Men's IJ3 Long Jump, bronze for the Men's IT3 400m.

Kushal Limbu smashed the Men's IT1 200m winning a gold medal in a time almost a whole second faster than second place. In the same race, Alex Tate just missed out on a bronze medal.

However, later in the afternoon he won gold in the Men's IJ1 Long Jump.

Malcolm Rose won double silver on the track in the Men's IT5 200m and Men's IT5 400m.

The Men's IF6 Discus saw two members of Team UK medal, with Dave Watson winning gold and Mark Ormrod bronze.

Emma McCormick won a gold medal in the Women's IF1 Shotput and Darren Young won bronze in the Men's IF4 Discus. 

However, it was a disappointment for Team UK in the wheelchair rugby.

After putting up a fight in the semi-finals and beating Team US, they lost out to Australia in the final. The host country won 23 tries to 17.

There was also a moment that epitomised the spirit of the Invictus Games when Team USA's Mike Kacer gave one of his medals to a fan who, like him, is an amputee.

Day 5: Team UK Athlete Lifts Heaviest Weight Invictus Games Has Ever Seen

Team UK athlete Martin Tye won gold in the Men's Heavyweight IP6 by lifting 206kg - the heaviest weight the Invictus Games has ever seen.

There was a further success in the powerlifting as Abbie Kasparis won bronze (39kg) and Lee Matthews also won bronze in the Men's Lightweight IP4 (122kg).

Jennifer Yarwood just missed out on a bronze medal coming in fourth place in the Women's Heavyweight IP3 (60kg).

At the Aquatic Centre, Michael Goody secured double gold in the Men's ISC 50m Freestyle and Men's ISC 50m Backstroke. In the same race, UK's Alex Dewar won bronze.

This was then reversed in the Men's ISC 50m Breaststroke where Alex won silver and Michael won bronze.

Mark Ormord has medalled in all three of his races, with a gold in the Men's ISA 50m Breaststroke and Men's ISA 100m Freestyle and silver in the Men's ISA 50m Freestyle.

Rachel Williamson has won three silver medals, coming in second place in the Women's ISC 50m Freestyle, Backstroke and Breaststroke. She then went on to win bronze in the Women's ISC 100m Freestyle.

Richard Gamble was speechless after securing a bronze medal in the Men's ISD 50m Backstroke.

To top off a fantastic show in the pool from Team UK, the Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay won silver.

The wheelchair rugby stadium was packed for the heats.

The UK played and beat Team US, France and the Unconquered Team - which is a team made up of a mix of nations.

Unfortunately, they did lose out to Team Australia, but are looking strong heading into semi-finals where they will play Team US again.

Sitting Volleyball

Day 4: History Repeats Itself And Team UK Lose Out To Georgia In Sitting Volleyball Final

Team UK lost the final of the sitting volleyball to Georgia in two straight sets.

The team beat Poland earlier in the day with a strong two-set win to make it through to the final against the Georgians.

The final was a rematch of the Toronto 2017 one, with history repeating itself as Team UK lost out again.

Richard Osborne is the Team UK coach this year, however last year he led the Georgian side to victory.

He began coaching the team when they were "beginners", helping them to bronze in Orlando in 2016, and then the gold the following year.

Forces News spoke to the coach ahead of last year's Invictus Games about the training that led to Georgia's success.

There was also a bronze medal for Team UK in the powerlifting, with Johnny Mitchell defying all odds.

'Mitch' was diagnosed with a rare and aggressive cancer over five years ago and dropped down to seven stone.

However, he fought against his eight per cent chance of survival and lifted 162kg in the Men’s Mid Weight Powerlifting to win the bronze medal for Team UK.

Mark Ormrod Rows To Victory
Mark Ormrod rowing his way to victory (Picture: Getty Images/Invictus Games Sydney 2018).

Day 3: Team UK Achieve 33 Personal Bests In The Rowing

During the third day of the Invictus Games Team UK showed no sign of slowing down.

At the indoor rowing event, they won 10 medals (5 gold and 5 silver). And if that was not enough, 33 of the UK Team also achieved their personal best.

Mark Ormrod started the winning streak with a gold in the Men's IR1 Four-Minute Endurance, with Dave Watson coming in just behind his him and bagging a silver medal.

The duo also managed to achieve the exact same result in the Men's IR1 One-Minute Sprint, with Mark Ormrod again winning the gold medal and Dave Watson the silver.

Rachel Williamson won golds in both her events, the Women's IR3 Four Minute Endurance and Women's IR3 One Minute Sprint.

Similarly, Mark Perkins won double gold in the Men's IR5 Four-Minute Endurance and Men's IR5 One-Minute Sprint.

Martin Tye won gold in his event the Men's IR4 One-Minute Sprint and Daniel Philips won silver in the Men's IR4 Four-Minute Endurance.

Elsewhere the sitting volleyball heats are underway.

Team UK took on Team Afghanistan, winning with two 2 to none, and beat Georgia 2 sets to 1 to take them through to the semi-final against Poland.

Cycling

Day 2: Team UK Win All 3 Medals In The Men's Road Cycling IRB2 Time Trial

Team UK continued their strong start to the games winning 11 medals in the Cycling event on Sunday.

But there was a particularly spectacular moment for the team in the Men's Road Cycling IRB2 Time Trial, where the UK bagged all three medals with Steve Sebburn taking gold, Karl Allen-Dobson taking silver and Wayne Harrod bronze.

However, it was Andrew White who won the first gold of the day in the Men's Road Cycling IRB3 Time Trial, doubling up later on with a gold for his criterium event.

Debbie O'Connell was also unstoppable, winning two golds in both the Women's Recumbent Bike IRECB1 Criterium and Women's Recumbent Bike IRECB1 Time Trial.

Similarly, Michael Swain won both gold in his criterium race and silver in the Men's Handbike IHB2 Time Trial.

Steve Sebburn and Alex Moulder won bronze medals in the Men's Road Cycling IRB2 Criterium and Men's Road Cycling IRB3 Criterium, respectively.

The day also saw the sailing event take place in the heart of Sydney.

However, Team UK were unable to win a medal despite a very strong effort.

In the Elliot 7 Teams, Australia won gold, Denmark silver and the Netherlands bronze.

There was also a Hansa Dinghy Individual race which saw France win gold and Team Australia win silver and bronze.

Dot and Dan

Day 1: Team UK Win A Medal In The Games' Very First Event

Team UK were off to a flying start as team Captain Dot Perkins and Daniel Bingley won bronze medals.

The pair competed in the Jaguar Landrover Driving Challenge, which tests the drivers' navigational skills.

The French team won gold and team Australia came in second.

This was the first medal opportunity and a chance for the 12 national teams to suss out their competition.

The Duke and Duchess of Sussex attended the event and presented both Dot and Dan with their medals.

The challenge took place on Cockatoo Island, which is in the middle of Sydney harbour and was once one of Australia's biggest shipyards, operating between 1857 and 1991.

The driving, along with the cycling and sailing, is one of the only events happening outside of Sydney's Olympic Park.

Keep up to date with the 2018 Invictus Games here.