Soldiering On

Finalists For The 2020 Soldiering On Awards Announced

The awards shine a light on the outstanding achievements of current & former servicemen and women, their families, animal partners and more

For the past decade, the Soldiering On Awards have recognised some truly inspirational people - and BFBS is delighted to be the official media partner this year.

The awards shine a light on the outstanding achievements of current and former servicemen and women, their families, animal partners and all those who support the Armed Forces Community.

In a joint statement, Soldiering On Awards Co-chairs Ren Kapur MBE and Tal Lambert MBE, have said:

“The Armed Forces lead the way in demonstrating what it truly means to be a supportive community; both when duty calls and beyond into civilian life. The ethos, values and achievements of each of this year’s Finalists are remarkable and they deserve our hearty congratulations to have reached this position amongst so much worthy competition.”

This year, in particular, the judges were faced with an overwhelming number of outstanding nominations. With vigour, dedication and a good deal of passionate discussion, they worked tirelessly to select the shortlist.

  1. Family Values Award – sponsored by The Military Mutual

Honouring a person, family or group whose selfless commitment, dedication and support for others in the Armed Forces Community ensures they are cared for, supported or helped. This selfless act is, therefore, a shining example to society and should be recognised.

And the finalists are:

  • Give Us Time
  • Nikki Scott, founder of Scotty’s Little Soldiers
  • Paula Edwards
  1. Healthcare & Rehabilitation Award – sponsored by Redwood Technologies Group

Honouring a person or team that has demonstrated a major commitment and contribution in support of the physical or mental welfare of serving or former members of the armed forces community. This may be through healthcare, therapeutic treatment or rehabilitation services and support.

And the finalists are:

  • Combat Stress Occupational Therapy Team
  • Martin Diver
  • Sapper Support
  1. Education, Training and Development Award – sponsored by Capita

Recognising excellence in the provision of vocational education, training or skills in support of preparatory, ongoing or transitional development for members of the wider Armed Forces Community.

And the finalists are:

  • Army Foundation College, Harrogate
  • LifeWorks
  • Mission Motorsport
  1. Forces in Mind Trust Working Together Award – sponsored by FiMT

Honouring a person, team or organisation that has demonstrated an enduring commitment and a collaborative approach, engaging with external organisations to support the sector within the wider community.

And the finalists are:

  • Charnwood, Melton and Rushcliffe Borough Councils Partnership
  • Forces Connect South East
  • Sussex, Kent & Medway Armed Forces Network Team

 

  1. Defence Inclusivity Award – sponsored by Landmarc

Recognising the commitment and achievements of individuals and organisations in achieving greater diversity and inclusion throughout the Armed Forces Community.

And the finalists are:

  • Leona Barr-Jones
  • Defence Diversity Networks
  • Regional Command BAME Engagement Team

 

  1. Inspiration Award – sponsored by NatWest

Honouring a person or group that has overcome significant challenges, injury or disability, and whose ongoing or past outstanding achievements are an inspiration to others.

And the finalists are:

  • Lee Spencer
  • Nikki Scott, founder of Scotty’s Little Soldiers
  • Sally Orange
  1. People’s Choice Award – sponsored by Oracle

Selected by the Independent Judging Panel from the nominations across all Award categories, to represent the diversity and capture the spirit of the Armed Forces Community’s Soldiering On Awards. The winner of this category will be selected by public vote. This vote will open on February 20 – keep an eye on our social media to make sure you don’t miss it.

And the finalists are:

  • Col Deborah Taylor
  • Hector Duff OBE
  • Matthew Ellmer
  • Richard and Dawn Woodhouse (Holidays for Heroes, Jersey)
  1. Animal Partnership Award – sponsored by Pets at Home

Honouring the unique relationships and companionship provided by animals, and/or the achievements of individuals or organisations engaged with animals that support or empower members of the Armed Forces Community. This Award category will be selected by public vote, and voting will open on March 5. Again, follow us on social media so you’re the first to know.

And the finalists are:

  • Barry Coase and Bella
  • Battling On Animals and Staff
  • Chris Lewis and Jet
  • Stable Lives
  1. Sporting Excellence Award – sponsored by Spectra Group

Honouring a person or team that has overcome challenges, inspired others and demonstrated outstanding achievement in the field of sport.

And the finalists are:

  • Michael Lewis
  • James Rose
  • Jody Jones
  1.  Business of the Year – Start-Up Award – sponsored by GKN Aerospace

Honouring a new business that was started by an individual linked with the armed forces who still retains a minimum of 51% interest in the venture, and that has been in business for less than two years (after Oct 1 2017).

And the finalists are:

  • Thoughtify
  • Toddle
  • Tribal Tracks Ltd
  1. Business of the Year – Scale-Up Award – sponsored by the London Stock Exchange Group

Honouring a business that was established more than two years ago (before Oct 1 2017), started by an individual linked with the armed forces who still retains a minimum of 51% interest in the venture.

And the finalists are:

  • Geollect Ltd
  • IED Training Solutions Ltd
  • ThorpyFx Ltd

 

  1. Business of the Year – Community Impact Award – sponsored by Cisco

Honouring a business that was started up by an individual linked with the armed forces, that has a made a real impact within the Armed Forces Community.

And the finalists are:

  • Armour to Barber
  • Motivational Preparation College for Training (MPCT)
  • Turn to Starboard

 

  1. Greenwich Hospital Lifetime Achievement Award – sponsored by Greenwich Hospital

Honouring a person or group whose lifetime of dedicated service has provided a significant contribution in support of the Armed Forces Community.

And the finalists are:

  • Emlyn Phennah
  • Harold Payne
  • The Not Forgotten

Winners will be announced at the gala dinner and Awards ceremony on April 24.

Click here for information on booking a place for Awards Night