General Election 2019 results thumbnail 121219 CREDIT BFBS
Politics

General Election 2019: Defence Constituency Results In Full

All the election results from defence constituencies from across the country.

General Election 2019 results thumbnail 121219 CREDIT BFBS

Forces News is providing the latest results of the major defence constituencies from across the country as the Conservatives are on course to win the General Election by a landslide. 

Defence Secretary Ben Wallace (Conservative) has been re-elected as MP for Wyre and Preston North after securing 59.7% of the vote

Defence minister Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative) has been re-elected as the MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed, while Johnny Mercer (Conservative), head of the Office of Veterans' Affairs, has also been relected as MP for Plymouth Moor View.

Shadow Defence Secretary Nia Griffith (Labour) has held on to her seat in Llanelli, despite a vote share change of -11.3. 

Here is a look at the results in defence constituencies:

England 

Aldershot Garrison

Constituency: Aldershot

Win: Leo Docherty (Conservative - HOLD) 

Vote share change: Conservative +3.3%, Labour -8.1%, Liberal Democrats +7.0%, Green +1.4%

Catterick Garrison 

Constituency: Richmond (Yorkshire)

Win: Rishi Sunak (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative -0.4%, Labour -7.0%, Liberal Democrats +6.2%, Green +1.3%

Colchester Garrison

Constituency: Colchester

Win: Will Quince (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative +4.6%, Labour -2.5%, Liberal Democrats -3.0%, Green +1.3%

HMNB Devonport

Constituency: Plymouth Sutton & Devonport

Win: Luke Pollard (Labour - HOLD)

Vote share change: Labour -5.4%, Rebecca Smith -1.1%, Brexit Party +5.5%, Liberal Democrats +2.4%

Portsmouth is home to the UK's two aircraft carriers (Picture: Royal Navy).
Portsmouth is home to the UK's two aircraft carriers (Picture: Royal Navy).

HMNB Portsmouth

Constituency: Portsmouth South

Win: Stephen Morgan (Labour - HOLD)

Vote share change: Labour +7.6%, Conservative -0.2%, Liberal Democrats -5.9%, Brexit Party +2.1%

RAF Brize Norton

Constituency: Witney

Win: Robert Courts (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative -0.3%, Liberal Democrats +10%, Labour -6.4%

RAF Coningsby

Constituency: Louth and Horncastle

Win: Victoria Atkins (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative +8.7%, Labour -9.2%, Liberal Democrat +4.1%

RAF Marham

Constituency: Norfolk South West

Win: Liz Truss (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative +6.2%, Labour -9.7%, Liberal Democrats +3.6%, Green +3.2%

Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire is a major training area for the British Army (Picture: MOD).
Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire is a major training area for the British Army (Picture: MOD).

RNAS Culdrose

Constituency: St Ives

Win: Derek Thomas (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative +6.2%, Liberal Democrats -1.6%, Labour -7.3%, Green +1.9%

RAF Scampton

Constituency: Gainsborough 

Win: Edward Leigh (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative +4.6%, Labour -7.3%, Liberal Democrats +3.0%

RNAS Yeovilton

Constituency: Yeovil

Win: Marcus Fysh (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative +3.9%, Liberal Democrats +1.4%, Labour -6.1%, Green +1%

Salisbury Plain

Constituency: Salisbury

Win: John Glen (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative -1.7%, Liberal Democrats +8.4%, Labour -7.5%, Green +2.5%

Scotland

Dreghorn Barracks

Constituency: Edinburgh South West

Win: Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party - HOLD)

Vote share change: Scottish National Party +12%, Conservative -8.7%, Labour -12.4%, Liberal Democrats +5.2%

Fort George

Constituency: Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Win: Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party - HOLD) 

Vote share change: Scottish National Party +8.0%, Conservative -1.7%, Liberal Democrats -1.6%, Labour -8.7%

Glencorse Barracks

Constituency: Midlothian

Win: Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - GAIN FROM LABOUR)

Vote share change: Scottish National Party +7.1%, Labour -6.6%, Conservative -3.7%, Liberal Democrats +3.2%

HMNB Clyde is home to the Royal Navy's nuclear submarine fleet (Picture: MOD).
HMNB Clyde is where the Royal Navy's nuclear submarine fleet is based (Picture: MOD).

HMNB Clyde

Constituency: Argyll and Bute

Win: Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party - HOLD)

Vote share change: Scottish National Party +7.8%, Conservative +2.0%, Liberal Democrats -4.0%, Labour -5.8%

Leuchars Station

Constituency: Fife North East

Win: Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - GAIN from SNP)

Vote share change: Liberal Democrats +10.2%, Scottish National Party +7.3%, Conservative -11.1%, Labour -5.9%

RAF Lossiemouth

Constituency: Moray

Win: Douglas Ross (Conservative - HOLD)

Vote share change: Conservative -2.3%, Scottish National Party +5.4%, Labour -6.0%, Liberal Democrats +2.4%

RM Condor

Constituency: Angus 

Win: Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party - GAIN from Conservative)

Vote share change: Scottish National Party +10.6%, Conservative -4.8%, Liberal Democrats +2.5%, Labour -8.3%

An RAF Typhoon takes off at RAF Lossiemouth (Picture: RAF).
An RAF Typhoon takes off at RAF Lossiemouth (Picture: RAF).

Wales

Infantry Battle School

Constituency: Brecon and Radnorshire

Win: Fay Jones (Conservative - HOLD) 

Vote share change: Conservative +4.6%, Liberal Democrats +6.7%, Labour -8.2% 

Maindy Barracks

Constituency: Cardiff Central 

Win: Jo Stevens (Labour - HOLD)

Vote share change: Labour -1.2%, Conservative +0.3%, Liberal Democrats +1.6%, Brexity Party, 2.4%

RAF Valley

Constituency: Ynys Mon

Win: Virginia Crosbie (Conservative - GAIN from Labour)

Vote share change: Conservative +7.7%, Labour -11.8%, Plaid Cymru +1.1%, Brexit Party +6.0%

British Army soldiers on exercise in the Brecon Beacons.
British Army soldiers on exercise in the Brecon Beacons.

Northern Ireland 

Joint Helicopter Command Flying Station Aldergrove

Constituency: South Antrim

Win: Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - HOLD)

Vote share change: Democratic Unionist Party -3.0%, Ulster Unionist Party -1.8%, Alliance Party +11.6%, Sinn Féin -6.7%

Thiepval Barracks 

Constituency: Lagan Valley

Win: Jeffrey Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - HOLD)

Vote share change: Democratic Unionist Party -16.4%, Alliance Party +17.7%, Ulster Unionist Party +2.2%, Sinn Féin -1.1%

Palace Barracks, Holywood

Constituency: North Down

Win: Stephen Farry (Alliance Party - GAIN FROM INDEPENDENT)

Vote share change: Alliance Party +35.9%, Democratic Unionist Party -0.3%, Ulster Unionist Party +12.1%, Conservative +2.4%