British Ex-Forces in Business Awards Finalists Announced Credit Ex-Forces in Business Awards
WO1 (Comd SM) Dean Morgan, Home Command and Standing Joint Command (UK), British Army (Picture: Ex-Forces in Business Awards).
Veterans

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards reveal this year's finalists

The 2021 awards shortlist reveals a huge breadth of talent among UK veterans

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards Finalists Announced Credit Ex-Forces in Business Awards
WO1 (Comd SM) Dean Morgan, Home Command and Standing Joint Command (UK), British Army (Picture: Ex-Forces in Business Awards).

The finalists for the 2021 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the world’s largest celebration of veterans in second careers, have been revealed following a record number of nominations for the flagship recognition programme.

Since launching in 2018, the prestigious awards initiative, of which BFBS is a media partner, has played a prominent role in eradicating negative misconceptions that can disadvantage veterans in the workplace.

In a study by SSAFA, the Armed Forces charity, a third of UK hirers said they would feel reluctant to hire someone who served in the military and just 48% of workers said they would feel comfortable working with a service leaver.

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 3 2020
British Ex-Forces in Business Awards Role Model Of The Year 2020 winner Sharon McCann (Picture: British Ex-Forces in Business Awards).

As the biggest platform for showcasing the exceptional talent pool formed by the thousands of people who leave the Armed Forces each year, the Ex-Forces in Business Awards cultivate a positive narrative of veterans and their contribution to the business community. 

By showing how military skills and values help enable business success, they demonstrate the strong value employers gain by supporting the transition of servicemen and women.

The Awards programme is also a powerful vehicle for increasing the visibility of both role models and career opportunities for service leavers.

This year's UK shortlist, revealed today, exhibits the second-career achievements of more than 180 veterans and reservists, whittled down from a record-breaking 600 nominations.

The sheer breadth of opportunities available to veterans is displayed through the large variety of sectors represented on the shortlist. 

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 7 2020
British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 2020 (Picture: British Ex-Forces in Business Awards).

Lieutenant General Sir Andrew Gregory, CEO at SSAFA, Official Charity Partner of the Awards, said:

"Many congratulations to everybody who has been shortlisted for the 2021 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards.

"SSAFA, the Armed Forces charity, is very proud to be associated with this important programme, which celebrates veteran employment and increases visibility of business role models for servicemen and women.

"As a former Chief of Defence People, and now Chief Executive at an Armed Forces charity which operates a mentoring scheme amongst other vital services, I am very aware of the challenges that can be faced by service leavers during their transition, and role models are crucial.

"It is heartening to see such a large volume and breadth of employers acknowledging the skills and values of those who have served their country." 

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 2 Pembroke Tenneson 2020
Pembroke Tenneson performs at a previous British Ex-Forces in Business Awards ceremoney (Picture: British Ex-Forces in Business Awards)

The winners of this year’s British Ex-Forces in Business Awards will be announced and celebrated at a glittering ceremony on December 2, taking place in the InterContinental London - The O2.

In attendance will be more than 1,000 business and military leaders, expected to represent about 400 UK employers.

Jacqui Oatley MBE will host the ceremony, as well as introducing a programme of live entertainment and special guest speakers including the double Olympic rowing champion Major Heather Stanning OBE.

Alistair Currie, Head of Corporate Banking at Barclays, Headline Sponsor of the British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, said:

"As a leading employer of military veterans in the UK and admirer of their skills and talents, Barclays are extremely proud to be the headline sponsor of the British Ex-Forces in Business Awards for the second year running, and we congratulate all of the finalists for being incredible role models to service leavers. 

"Having recruited more than 600 veterans and supported thousands more through both our AFTER and VETS programmes, we are fully aware of how beneficial military-gained skills and values are and Barclays is a better business because of our veteran colleagues. 

"These awards play a crucial role in promoting the huge value that ex-forces personnel add in their second careers, both to their individual employers and to the economy as a whole.

"It is wonderful to see the veterans community come together in force and I have no doubt this outstanding talent pool will play a vital role in the UK's economic rebound."

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 5 2020
TV presenter Jacqui Oatley at the 2020 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards (Picture: British Ex-Forces in Business Awards).

THE FINALISTS

 

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR 

Aaron Culley, TE Connectivity UK 

Jason Woosnam, Capgemini 

Jimmy Quinn, Institution of Safety and Health / Multiplex 

Keith Horemans, SSGC 

Mike Nayler, AWS 

Paula Molyneux, Barclays 

Peter Hutchinson, Digital Realty 

Simon O'Brien, Boeing Defence UK 

Teddy Nickell-Lean, Capco 

Tony Harris, Amazon 

 

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR (Large Company) 

Alex Janzen, Atkins 

Ben Bobroff, Northern Trust 

Brian Rogers, The Access Group 

Dave Harvey, FTI Consulting 

David Stubbs, SSGC 

Ed Macfarlane, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust 

John Netherwood, Lucy Electric UK 

Marie Arthur, ISS 

Stuart Atkinson, Pall Corporation 

Sue Harriman, Solent NHS Trust 

Tom Kay, Kuehne+Nagel 

 

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR (SME) 

Adam Usher, MAST 

Andrew Skipsey, Giganet 

Darren Aley, Saint Flooring 

Karen Jobling, Lincolnshire & Nottinghamshire Air Ambulance 

Matt Wood, Millwood Servicing 

Michael Pemberton, BEC 

Mike Gillespie, Advent IM 

Mike Sanders, VitalHub Corporation  

Peter Young, GAP Group North East 

Stephen Offord, Gael Force Group 

Steve Thornton, Forces Cars Direct 

 

CHAMPION OF WOMEN AWARD 

Annette Berry, RFEA - The Forces Charity 

Daisy Mundy, RINA 

Fiona Sweny, Ingo Health 

Hattie Haslam-Greene, EY 

Kirsty Murphy, 2Excel Aviation 

Louie-Mae Gibson, Knight Frank 

Marion Perston, Morrison Water Services 

Vicky Wales, Amazon 

Victoria Grinnall, Barratt Developments 

 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR 

Alncom 

Amazon 

Company X Consulting 

FDM Group 

MCP2 

Optimal Risk Group 

South Yorkshire Police 

SSGC 

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD 

Anthony Brown, SP Energy Networks 

Arthur Reavey, BGL Group 

Christopher Havenhand, Wifinity Group 

David McDonagh, Northumbrian Water Group 

Martin Campbell, Laing O'Rourke 

Neil Davies, Optimum Group Services 

Philip Allen, Airbus Defence and Space 

Phillip Maguire, HSB Engineering Insurance 

Ryan Wells, Amazon 

Simon Batten, BP 

 

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR 

Aidan Cooper, Nightingale PPE 

Christopher Bailiff, Drive X Mil 

David Hamlet, Zoom Food 

Jamie Keen & James Rose-Shaw, Forge Logistics 

Martyn Gill, Wembley Partners 

Patrick Tame, Beringer Tame 

Paul Withers, Direct Bullion 

Richard Colgan, Oakleaf Partnership 

Sam Jeffs, Peregrine 

Stewart Griffiths, Stootz Printing 

 

EX-FORCES INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR 

Alex McAnespie, Homeless Veterans Project 

Amazon Consumer Military Internship 

BV Associates 

Cable Telecommunications Training Services 

Morson Forces 

OnBoarding Officers 

SaluteMyJob 

TechVets 

V.E.T.S 

 

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR 

Chris Gore, SPOR Group 

Eli Khrapko, Wype 

Helen Hobson, Amazon 

Jess Fishwick, Barclays 

John Hoyle, Sook 

Leon Davies, leondavies.co.uk 

Michael Jolley, XBITE 

Mick Walters, Roke 

Richard Sheer, Northcott Global Solutions 

Russ Kirby, Veolia 

 

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR 

Andrew Edwards, Colas Rail UK 

Bevis Jones, Submarine Delivery Agency, MoD 

David Duncan, Vistry Group 

James Smith, JamesSmithGroup / Primal Europe 

Jonathan Steed, JS Electrical 

Malcolm McLaughlin, BSI 

Marcus Rose, Pilgrim's Pride 

Mark Roberts, Galliford Try 

Matt Weston, Barclays 

Matthew Colley, Staged Media Group 

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

Andrew Kenyon, Air Navigation Solutions 

Craig Morris, P.O.C. Management 

Darren Brunton, KB 

Ian Gascoigne, Sopra Steria 

John Vickers, Blue Abyss 

Justin Packshaw MBE, Joro Experiences 

Michael Hickman MBE, Compass Group UK & Ireland 

Neil Walton MBE, M Group Services  

Steve Leggett MBE, Aviation Requirements 

Tim Seagers, Crown SDS 

 

MILITARY VALUES IN BUSINESS AWARD 

Chris Pawlowski, AWS 

Damon Tyler, Tunstall Healthcare 

Daniel Carter, FDM Group 

Darren Reece, Galliford Try 

Gerard Egan, Dyer & Butler 

Jonathan Brasher OBE, George McFarlane & Steve Lagadu, Serco 

Keith Sweeney, CBRE 

Pat McMullan, Morson Group 

Robert Parry, Sodexo 

Stephen Marshall, Contractor 

 

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR 

Andy Roberts, Qinetiq 

Glen Simpson, Barclays 

James Murphy, TechVets 

Jonathan Fox, Salesforce 

Josh Vause, Amazon 

Rosslyn Beattie, FDM Group 

Ryan Frazer, GAP Group North East 

Samantha Prime, Sodexo 

Sarah Jayne-Bazan, All Call Signs 

Stuart Martin, Howden Group 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR 

Andrew Davies, MHR International 

Brian Franklin, Kuehne+Nagel 

Craig Hill-Lyons, Sodexo 

David Murray, BAM Nuttall 

David Noyes, Solent NHS Trust 

Lee Heggan, CBRE 

Mark Smith, Red7Marine 

Neil Scullion, Galliford Try 

Rich Stedham, Dataminr 

Shemekar Bowens, Lloyd's of London 

 

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR 

Aaron Roberts, Sky 

Ashley Chen Cooper, Schroders 

Brigit Coleman-Green, Babcock International 

Ed Dutton, Amazon 

Gordon McLellan, Barclays 

Joshua Peckham, Roke Manor Research 

Neil Luke, FDM Group 

Nick Mackey, Sodexo 

Stephanie Grieve, Beltrami and Company 

Thomas Elder, Baxi Heating 

Tracy Newman, G4S 

 

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR 

Adam Carrier, Another Day 

Benjamin Hodsoll, WSP 

Bob Atherden, Openreach 

David King, Morgan Stanley 

Deklan Hurst, Barratt Developments 

Jason Martin, Kuehne + Nagel 

Marshall Elliott, Schroders 

Matthew Henry, NHS Digital 

Oliver Shepherd, SubSea Craft 

Wesley Langley, Amazon 

 

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR 

Dave Wharton, Advent IM 

Daz Rawlins, Thales 

John Marshall, Morrison Water Services 

Justin Young, Advanced 

Lee McFarland, SG Digital 

Leon Calder, Barratt Developments 

Louise O'Connell MBE, Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust 

Mark Fryer, Sodexo 

Matt Taylor, Barclays 

Richard Stevens, PwC 

 

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR 

Alex Fries, Credit Suisse 

Daryll Thomas, Brabantia 

Dean Williams, Galliford Try 

Graham Wright, RWE Renewables 

Kerry Rousell-Crate, HSS Hire 

Mark Farrer, Amazon 

Neil Oakley, Kuehne + Nagel 

Paul Biddiss, PBMilitary Advisors to TV and Film 

Richard Horsman, Sodexo 

Ronald Gregory, Hull University Teaching NHS Trust 

 

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Darren Clement, Kuehne + Nagel 

Ed Gaffney, Amazon 

Graham Summersgill, Galliford Try 

Graham Thomson, Irwin Mitchell 

Kevin Stacey, Galliford Try 

Mark Brown, BSI 

Martin Shenton, SCC 

Matthew Roper, FDM Group 

Paul Collins, Atkins 

Phillip Minns, Ballymore 

Richard Spreckley, Hawker Typhoon Preservation Group 

 

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Adam Greenwood, The Pointer School 

David Swanston, Runfibre / Lightwork Communications / Alncom 

Edwin Whittaker, Ricoh 

Mike Mercer, Sodexo 

Oliver Allnutt, Kubrick Group 

Paul Hopley, Watson Fuels 

Philip Holbrow, BCA Automotive 

Rob Arnott, Red7Marine 

Sam Worthington-Leese, Hawker Typhoon Preservation Group 

Tom Vincent, 20/20 Business Insight 

 

Sponsors of the Awards include Barclays, Barratt Developments, FDM Group, Galliford Try and Santander.

The winners are decided by a judging panel of business leaders from companies including John Lewis, Boeing, Serco, Northern Trust, Lloyds Banking Group, Knight Frank, Dell, MBDA, GB Snowsport, the UK Atomic Energy Authority and the NHS.